Chess image

Red Button - Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 2016

This Privacy Policy of Red Button Ltd. (“Red Button”, “we” or “our”) applies to information, including personal information (collectively, “information”), collected by us when you visit or interact with our website (“Website”).

personal information” means any information that may be deemed as private, personal or personally identifying or identifiable data or information pursuant to applicable law, including, for example, your name, email address, location, user identification, contact information or credit card information. 

If you are under the age of 13, you may not provide us with any personal information. If you have reason to believe that a minor under the age of 13 has provided us with their personal information, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

By visiting our Website you agree to comply with and be bound by this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully.

1. Information We Collect

When you visit our Website, we collect your information, including your personal information, as follows:

Information that You Provide Us. We collect the information that you enter on our Website, such as your name, email address, phone number, company name, role, country, sign-in information, other contact information, information about your organization’s security architecture, and feedback.

Information that is Collected Automatically. We automatically collect certain types of information when you visit and interact on our Website, such as IP address, location, hardware settings, and the browser you used to visit our Website.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies. We use cookies, web beacons (also called clear GIFs, pixel tags, or pixels), and similar technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) for various reasons, including but not limited to understanding and saving your contact information, DDoS resiliency score and preferences, to help us to identify users and repopulate fields already entered, to compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction, and to identify IP address and the type of browser being used.

If you provide personal information to us, then this personal information may be linked to data stored in the relevant Cookie.

You can generally reset your browser to refuse Cookies by changing your browser settings. Please be aware that if your Cookies are disabled you will not be able to take full advantage of the features on our Website.

Preventing the Collection of Your Information. You can prevent our collection of your information by not providing us with your information and by ceasing to visit and interact with us on our Website.

2. How We Use Your Information

Use of Your information. We access and use your information, including your personal information, to identify you and recall your information and preferences, to provide you with information about us and our services, to register your Account (as defined in the Site Terms), to provide you with responses to your queries, for marketing purposes and market research, to provide you automatic services such as without limitation calculation of your DDoS Resiliency Score, and for our internal purposes such as to help us understand traffic to and the use of our Website and promotions, to operate, maintain and improve our Website, and to populate our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your prior authorization.

Promotional Use. We may use your information, including your personal information, to contact you by email, telephone (including land line, mobile or cellular phone, text message and internet-to-phone text message), or otherwise, to deliver promotional or informational materials in which you may find interest, or updates or newsletters you may register to receive. You hereby provide your prior express written consent to receive: (i) any telephone call or text (including internet-to-phone) using an automatic telephone dialing system or artificial or prerecorded voice, or (ii) any telephone call or text (including internet-to-phone) that includes or introduces an advertisement or constitutes telemarketing, using an automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice, and all the foregoing to the phone number that you used when you registered on our Website. You may change this phone number at any time by advising us by any reasonable means, and your prior express written consent to receive emails from us, our affiliates, and our partners. You hereby waive your right to file a claim with the FTC or any other agency in regards to these calls or emails, under any applicable law, including, without limitation, under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (TCPA), and under the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

Unsubscribing. You may choose to unsubscribe from our email notifications and newsletters at any time by sending us an email to info@red-button.net, and from our notifications by land line, mobile phone, cellular phone or text message (including internet-to-phone text message), by revoking your consent at any time through any reasonable means.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

To Whom We May Disclose Your Information. We may disclose your information, including your personal information, as follows: (i) to third parties, including third-party remarketing vendors, in connection with remarketing or retargeting, (ii) to third parties in connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, and in such case we or our successor will provide notice before your information becomes subject to a different privacy policy, (iii) to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, and (iv) where we in good faith believe it is necessary to enforce our Site Terms including this Privacy Policy, to protect any party, to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, to enforce applicable agreements, or to respond to claims.

We will not disclose your information, including your personal information, to any third party or for any purpose except for those set forth in this Privacy Policy (as may be amended from time to time pursuant to Section ‎‎11 below) unless we have received your express written consent to such disclosure.

Third Party Privacy Policies.  Even following your information being shared with third parties as set forth above, we will treat your information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and the third party’s use of your information will be subject to the terms of its privacy policy.

If your information is disclosed to a third party, you will need to be in direct contact with such third party in connection with any concern, question, request or demand that you may have in connection with such third party’s privacy policy or use or disclosure of your information.

4. No Sensitive Information

You agree and warrant that you shall not supply us with any information that may constitute a special category of data such as sensitive personal data (including without limitation personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, criminal convictions, health, or sex life) pursuant to any applicable information security, data protection, privacy and/or other statute, act, law, regulation or directive.

5. Remarketing and Third Party Advertising

We may remarket your information. Remarketing (also referred to as retargeting) is a way for us to connect with users and communicate our services based upon past interactions with us and our Website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market ourselves and our Website to those who have visited our Website.

Third parties, including but not limited to third party vendors such as Google, may use Cookies to serve ads based upon your prior visits to our Website. This use of advertising Cookies enables such third parties and their partners to serve ads based on visits to our Website or other websites.

You can opt out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. You can opt out of other third-party vendors’ use of Cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. To find out more about how Google uses data it collects please visit Google Privacy & Principals

6. Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or content of third party websites. We encourage you to review the relevant privacy policy prior to submitting any information.

7. Information Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts, applying physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, to maintain and protect the confidentiality of all information collected by us, including your personal information.

Although we make good faith efforts to store your information in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee security. You understand and agree that all information collected through our Website is solely at your own risk and is subject to the provisions and disclaimers of this Privacy Policy, as well as our Site Terms into which the terms of this Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference.

In the event that we become aware of any accidental or unauthorized access to your information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of such.

8. Storage of Your Information

Currently information is stored in the United States. We or our infrastructure providers may decide to transfer information to a different jurisdiction at our or their sole discretion.

9. Inquiries and Comments

If you have an inquiry or comment about this Privacy Policy or our information collection practices, please contact us at info@red-button.net.

10. Contact Us; Removal of your information

We may retain collected information indefinitely except where prohibited by law.

If you would like to contact us in connection with this Privacy Policy, including to request a correction or deletion of your information that is stored on our systems, please contact us at info@red-button.net, detailing your request and providing us with enough information to permit us to identify your information. In the event of correction or deletion of your information, such information will be corrected in or deleted from our active database but the original information may remain in our archives. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required.

We do not charge for complying with correction requests, however, for all other requests, we may charge a small fee to cover our costs. Requests to correct or delete information are subject to applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations.

11. Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy, and your continued use of our Website will signify your express agreement to such updated Privacy Policy.

We will post any Privacy Policy changes on our Website, and in some cases, in our sole discretion, we may notify you by email.

You agree to accept posting of a revised Privacy Policy electronically on our Website as actual notice to you. We encourage you to periodically check to review this Privacy Policy for updates

12. Your Representatives

You are responsible for ensuring your employees, subcontractors or anyone else engaged by you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.